Program

The presentations will start on Thursday, 4th of May at 1pm and will end on Friday, 5th of May around 4:30pm. All talks are limited to 20 minutes including discussion. You can find the book of abstracts here.

 


Thursday, 4th May 2017


 

13:00 – 13:10 Opening
13:10 – 13.30 Benjamin Stadlbauer
Brownian-dynamics simulations of nonopore protein sensing
13:30 – 13:50 Gregor Mitscha-Baude
Simulation of nanopores with the Poisson-Nernst-Plack-Stokes and adaptive finite elements
13:50 – 14:10 Stefan Rigger
Approximation of Multisymmetric Functions
14:10 – 14:30 Gudmund Pammer
Computing Cubature Formulas for Multisymmetric Functions and Applications to Stochastic Partial Differential Equations
14:30 – 14:50 Amirreza Khodadadian
Optimal multi-level Monte Carlo method for the stochastic drift-diffusion-Poisson system
14:50 – 15:20 Coffee Break
15:20 – 15:40 Boaz Blankrot
Multiple scattering approach for dielectric metamaterial analysis
15:40 – 16:00 Lukas Kogler
ASC-AMG, a parallel AMG-solver for Netgen/NGSolve
16:00 – 16:20 Bernd Schwarzenbacher
Algebraic Multigrid for Maxwell’s Equations
16:20 – 16:40 Daniel Jodlbauer
Robust and Efficient Solvers for Fluid-Structure Interaction
16:40 – 17:00 Markus Gasteiger
ADI type preconditioners for the steady state inhomogeneous Vlasov equation
17:00 – 17:15 Break
17:15 – 17:35 Gerhard Kitzler
A tensor product framework for kinetic equations
17:35 – 17:55 Darian M. Onchis
Numerical considerations of consistency and stability in spline-type spaces
17:55 – 18:15 Christian Gerhards
Modeling and Numerical Aspects of Inverse Poblems in Geomagnetism
18:15 – 18:35 Markus Schöbinger
Simulation of Eddy Currents in an Iron Ring Core Using a Multi-Scale Method
19:30 Dinner at the Sternbräu

 


Friday, 5th May 2016


 

08:30 – 08:50   Mario Luiz Previatti de Souza
    Convergence result for IRGNM type method under a tangential cone condition in Banach space
08:50 – 09:10   Paolo Di Stolfo
    Dual weighted residual error estimation for the finite cell method
09:10 – 09:30 Bernhard Endtmayer
    Adaptive Mesh Refinement for Multiple Goal Functionals
09:30 – 09:50   Joscha Gedicke
    Residual-based a posteriori error analysis for symmetric mixed Arnold-Winther FEM
09:50 – 10:10   Thomas Führer
    On the DPG method for Signorini problems
10:10 – 10:40   Coffee break
10:40 – 11:00   Nina Ovcharova
    Numerical methods for nonmonotone contact problems in continuum mechanics
11:00 – 11:20   Markus Faustmann
    Local convergence of the boundary element method on polyhedral domains
11:20 – 11:40   Thomas Apel
    Superconvergent graded meshes: First results
11:40 – 12:00   Philip Lukas Lederer
    Polynomial robust stability analysis for H(div)-conforming finite elements for the Stokes equations
12:00 – 12:20   Olaf Steinbach
    Regularization error estimates for distributed control problems
12:20 – 13:20   Lunch
13:20 – 13:40   Clemens Hofreither
    A Black-Box Algorithm for Fast Matrix Assembly in Isogeometric Analysis
13:40 – 14:00   Linus Wunderlich
    Isogeometric mortar methods in solid mechanics
14:00 – 14:20   Svetlana Matculevich
    Functional a posteriori error estimates and adaptivity for IgA schemes
14:20 – 14:40   Ioannis Toulopoulos
    Time Discontinuous Galerkin Multipatch Isogeometric Analysis of Parabolic Diffusion Problems
14.40 – 15:10   Coffee break
15:10 – 15:30   Stefan Dohr
    Space-time boundary element methods for the heat equation
15:30 – 15:50   Marco Zank
    Space-Time Boundary Element Method for the Wave Equation
15:50 – 16:10   Bernhard Stiftner
    Linear second order implicit-explicit time-integration of the (eddy-currents-)Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation
16:10 – 16:30   Harald Hofstätter
    Time propagators for Schrödinger-type equations with expensive-to-evaluate nonlinear part
16:30 – 16:40   Closing